Privacy Policy

talentReef / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Effective Date: This Privacy Policy is effective as of May 1, 2013 (“Policy”), and supersedes all other talentReef privacy policies.

This Policy applies exclusively to the services provided directly by talentReef, Inc. (“talentReef”; “our”; “we”; “us”), including those web services received from visiting talentReef.com (the “Site”, and the services provided directly by talentReef, the “talentReef Services”). We provide this Policy as a means of making you aware of what data is collected, stored, used and retained when you visit the Site.  Additional services may be made available by talentReef which may be provided by third party providers of talentReef.  These services may be subject to different policies regarding the collection, storage, usage and retention.  If you have difficulty finding the policies, or understanding when such policies are applicable, please contact talentReef for clarification.

We do make changes to the Policy from time, so you should review the applicable terms of the policy each time you visit the Site.  

YOUR USE OF THE SITE SIGNIFIES YOUR CONSENT TO BE LEGALLY BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY, INCLUDING YOUR CONSENT TO THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AS OUTLINED HEREIN.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS POLICY, DO NOT USE THE SITE OR THE SERVICES.  

Please direct your queries pertaining to the Site, the Services or this Policy to us at: CustomerSupport@talentreef.com. Collection of Your Personal Information:

For purposes of this Policy, “Personal Information” means (i) information that identifies you, such as your name, address, phone and fax numbers or email address, (ii) information, files or data that you enter, provide, store or use in or with the Services, including your employment information, and (iii) tracking data, which is automatically collected from every Site visitor.

When you use the talentReef Services, you will be asked for information, such as your name, email, phone number, age, gender and zip code.  You are responsible for providing current, accurate, and complete Personal Information.  In the case that information becomes outdated or an error is identified, it is your responsibility to notify us of all pertinent changes.

In order to protect your Personal Information, you are responsible for maintaining the security and confidentiality of your password together with your login ID/email address that allows you access to the talentReef Services.  Never write this password down and do not share it with others.  If you access the talentReef Services via integration with a potential employer, you may not have a human readable password assigned to you.  This authentication process is implemented by the potential employer and is required to comply with talentReef’s security standards.

Many, if not all, transaction details are recorded by talentReef.  This information is used to provide information and assistance when using the talentReef Services.  These details, other than in aggregate form, are not shared with any third parties.

For security and analytic purposes, we collect and store information based on your interactions through the talentReef Services.  The Site automatically logs many of the details regarding all visits and requests to our web servers.  This can include the browser type, cookie information, page requested by a visitor, and the visitor’s IP address.  None of this information is personally identifiable.  This information is used to help improve the Site and talentReef Services, analyze trends, and administer the Site.  We attempt to aggregate such tracking data so that no such data is tied to you in any personally-identifiable manner, however, due to the nature of the Internet, this is not always feasible and tracking data may be traceable back to you. 

Use of Your Personal Information: As you can surmise, we provide your Personal Information to potential employers, who will use the information as they see fit, including to determine whether to make you an offer of employment or not.  Additionally, we use and disclose your Personal Information whenever any of the following apply:

A.    You give us permission; B.    to analyze the Site and improve the talentReef Services and our service offerings; C.    to third parties who perform services for us; D.    to deliver to you any administrative notices and communications relevant to your account and/ or your use of the talentReef Services; E.    when required by law, or reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, governmental request or court order;  F.    to enforce our Terms and Conditions (www.talentreef.com/Terms) or this Policy, including investigation of potential violations of the Terms and Conditions (www.talentreef.com/Terms) or this Policy; G.    to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; H.    to protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of talentReef, its clients and customers, its users or the public as required or permitted by law;  I.    to respond to an emergency; and J.    as otherwise set forth in this Policy

Aggregated data containing no Personal Information identifying individual users may be shared, exchanged, sold or publicly disclosed and compiled, including for purposes of providing information regarding our talentReef Services and other service offerings.  We may provide aggregate information to service providers for the purpose of aligning the proper services with users that need them.  Information that would identify you personally is not disclosed during this process.

Where necessary, we may be legally obliged to disclose information as it pertains to any actions of a criminal or fraudulent nature.  Without limiting the foregoing, we reserve the right to disclose information to government agencies where necessary in complying with a formal request such as in a civil suit, subpoena, court order or judicial proceeding.  In addition, the violation of our Terms and Conditions (www.talentreef.com/Terms) or the committing of a crime may necessitate the disclosure of the violator’s Personal Information.

Security: We take reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.  We maintain reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards for your Personal Information, including using firewall barriers, encryption techniques, authentication procedures, SSL (secure socket layer) encryption, and physical safeguards.  You should recognize, however, that there is no such thing as “perfect security” on the Internet and we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information.  In addition, because Internet communication is unsecure, it is also possible that the information you supply to us or your access of any information via the Site will be intercepted during transmission.  WE CANNOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY BREACH OF OUR SYSTEMS OR INTERCEPTION OF OUR TRANSMISSION AND, FOR THE AVOIDANCE OF DOUBT, WE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PROVIDED UNDER LAW, ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WITH RESPECT TO ENSURING, GUARANTEEING OR OTHERWISE OFFERING ANY DEFINITIVE PROMISE OF SECURITY IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OR USAGE INFORMATION.

Cookies: When you use the talentReef Services, we want the experience to be as rewarding as possible.  As with most online businesses, talentReef logs information about user access to and the use of the Site.  When you visit the Site, we may collect technical and navigational information, such as computer browser type, Internet protocol address, pages visited, and average time spent on the Site.  talentReef may use this information, for example, to alert you to software compatibility issues, or it may be analyzed to improve the Site and/or our service offerings.

We employ the use of cookies on the talentReef Services to keep track of user preferences as well as to monitor the Site traffic and usage.  “Cookies” are alphanumeric identifiers in the form of text files that are inserted and stored by your Web browser on your computer’s or mobile device’s hard drive to recognize the user.  A cookie also assists in keeping you logged into your talentReef account.  talentReef may also employ the use of pixel tags from time to time to help better understand the Site traffic and optimize user preferences for a better user experience.  (Pixel Tags refer to clear gifs, and web beacons which are 1x1 images set on web pages to track page traffic.)  Most Internet browsers will allow you to stop cookies from being stored on your computer and to delete cookies stored on your computer.  Please note, however, that if you choose to restrict the use of cookies, the full functionality of the talentReef Services may be impaired and you may not be able to provide all of the information needed by a potential employer.

From time to time we may also employ the services of third-party agents to help us analyze certain online activities and to gather and track aggregate statistical information on the talentReef Services on our behalf.  The third parties may employ cookies and web beacons to this end.  While we do not have control over these cookies, and the use of third-party cookies is not governed by this Policy, this aggregated information is not tied to user Personal Information and it is used to improve our service offerings and trouble shoot inconsistencies.

Third Parties: This Policy only applies to the Site and the talentReef Services.  While the Site may link to other websites and talentReef may have certain aspects of its service offerings provided by third parties (e.g., criminal background checks), talentReef does not exercise control over the websites maintained by and any activities of such third parties even if related to the talentReef Services or the other websites linked from the Site.  If you choose to use these other websites, use third-party products or services, disclose information to third-party providers or grant them permission to collect information about you, then their use of your information is governed by their privacy policies.  To clarify, talentReef does not accept responsibility for the services, actions and policies of third-party websites you access, either with regard to the Personal Information you provide to them, or which you authorize talentReef to give to them, or which they obtain through your use of their websites directly and/or through the Site.  You should be careful to review any privacy policies posted on third-party websites before signing up with or using them.

Additionally, we may use third-party service providers to help us conduct or analyze certain activities within the talentReef Services, including to audit the security of our systems and to assist in the marketing of the talentReef Services.  As an example, we may use a third party to help us analyze a users’ use of the talentReef Services in order to improve the user’s experience and improve our services offerings.  We do not authorize these agents to use this information for any purpose other than to assist us in their contracted role, however, we cannot be responsible for such third parties’ use of Personal Information not in compliance with this Policy.

Business Transfers: If we purchase or sell assets, we may need to transfer certain user accounts and their corresponding information.  The sale or closure of talentReef as a business entity could also necessitate the transfer of user information to another party.  We may also need to transfer or assign Personal Information pursuant to a merger, consolidation or other transaction relating to talentReef or our assets.  We may also choose to transfer all of your data stored with us, including your Personal Information and any other personally identifiable data, to a third party which may be operating, hosting or managing the talentReef Services.  Should any of the foregoing events occur, you hereby agree and provide your consent to (i) the complete transfer of all of your Personal Information and other data stored on your behalf to a third party; and (ii) the assignment and/or novation of all obligations of talentReef under this Policy to a third party.

California Privacy Rights California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to us at: talentReef, Inc., Attn: Account Management, 2401 E. 2nd Avenue, Suite 150, Denver, Colorado 80206; customersupport@talentreef.com.

Children under the Age of 13 We do not knowingly solicit data from or children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at customersupport@talentreef.com. We will delete such information from our files within a reasonable time.

Testimonials We may ask you, or you may have the opportunity, to comment about Service (“Testimonials”).  Any comments are entirely voluntary, but if you do provide Testimonials, you acknowledge and agree that in connection with our promotion of our offerings to third parties, we may use your Testimonials along with your name and other personal information that you have provided.

Note to International Users: By using the Site and the Services, you agree and acknowledge that the Site is hosted in the United States.  If you are attempting to access the Site from a physical location within the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure that differ from United States laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the Site and the talentReef Services, which is governed by U.S. law and this Policy, you are transferring your Personal Information to the United States and you consent to such transfer and the terms and conditions of this Policy, including the application of the laws of the United States and/or the State of Colorado, as further set forth below.

Choice of Law and Forum for Disputes: You agree that the laws of the State of Colorado, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern this Policy.  To the extent that this Policy conflicts with applicable state or federal law, such state or federal law shall replace such conflicting terms only to the extent required by law.  You agree that any claim or dispute of any sort that might arise between you and talentReef, its officers, directors, employees, agents or affiliates related to this Policy must be brought in Denver, Colorado, subject to applicable jurisdictional requirements in any such action or proceeding.  You irrevocably waive any objection to such venue.    

Contact Information: talentReef, Inc. 210 University Blvd, Ste. 300 Denver, Colorado  80206 customersupport@talentreef.com Attn: Account Management